Do Not Sell My Personal Information Jump to content


Which Airport To Go To. Xmas Party


Mr Mole
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi guys & girls, I'm trying to find the best way to get down to the xmas party.

We will be departing from Aberdeen. If wanted to fly what airports can we fly to ?

Dose it have to be Heathrow or are there any other options.

Mrs Mole dose not like to fly and I dont like to spend all day on a train.

So if I can preswade her to fly (depending on the price) thats the way I'd like to go.

Any help , ideas would be most helpfull.

Cheers Mr Mole

Link to comment
Share on other sites


Hi guys & girls, I'm trying to find the best way to get down to the xmas party.

We will be departing from Aberdeen. If wanted to fly what airports can we fly to ?

Dose it have to be Heathrow or are there any other options.

Mrs Mole dose not like to fly and I dont like to spend all day on a train.

So if I can preswade her to fly (depending on the price) thats the way I'd like to go.

Any help , ideas would be most helpfull.

Cheers Mr Mole

luton is the nearest :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Surely you should look where you can fly to first?

Like my local airport (blackpool) flys to bugger all places. In fact you cant even fly to London from blackpool

Stav

Edit, just looked at Aberdeen Airport and you've a choice of Luton or London

Link to comment
Share on other sites


Not very cheap though:

Price per adult incl. taxes and fees: £212.09

Outbound Aberdeen (Uk) (ABZ) - Luton Airport (LTN) Select

No frills airline logo

Departs: Sat 20 Dec 08 09:15

Arrives: Sat 20 Dec 08 10:40 Valid for 15 minutes

Economy - Direct flight - Duration 01 hrs 25 mins

Inbound Luton Airport (LTN) - Aberdeen (Uk) (ABZ) Select

No frills airline logo

Departs: Sun 21 Dec 08 18:00

Arrives: Sun 21 Dec 08 19:30 Valid for 15 minutes

Economy - Direct flight - Duration 01 hrs 30 mins

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Or strangely you can make two stops take over 8 hours and pay twice as much:

Price per adult incl. £139.48 taxes and fees: £562.98

Outbound Aberdeen (Uk) (ABZ) - Luton Airport (LTN) Select

bmi logo bmi

BD0370, RE0512, RE0503

Departs: Sat 20 Dec 08 07:00

Arrives: Sat 20 Dec 08 15:30

Economy - 2 stops - Duration 08 hrs 30 mins

Leg 1 Aberdeen (Uk) (ABZ) - Manchester (MAN)

bmi logo bmi

BD0370

Departs: Sat 20 Dec 08 07:00

Arrives: Sat 20 Dec 08 08:10

Economy - Direct flight

Leg 2 Manchester (MAN) - Galway (GWY)

AER ARANN logo AER ARANN

RE0512

Departs: Sat 20 Dec 08 10:35

Arrives: Sat 20 Dec 08 12:00

Economy - Direct flight

Leg 3 Galway (GWY) - Luton Airport (LTN)

AER ARANN logo AER ARANN

RE0503

Departs: Sat 20 Dec 08 13:45

Arrives: Sat 20 Dec 08 15:30

Economy - Direct flight

Show full itinerary

Inbound Luton Airport (LTN) - Aberdeen (Uk) (ABZ) Select

AER ARANN logo AER ARANN

RE0502, RE0517, BD0377

Departs: Sun 21 Dec 08 11:15

Arrives: Sun 21 Dec 08 20:45

Economy - 2 stops - Duration 09 hrs 30 mins

Link to comment
Share on other sites


Surely you should look where you can fly to first?

Like my local airport (blackpool) flys to bugger all places. In fact you cant even fly to London from blackpool

Stav

Edit, just looked at Aberdeen Airport and you've a choice of Luton or London

Was not sure which airports were close to the Xmas party.

Yes but getting a cheap flight could be hard to get for Luton.

Cheapest so far for Luton is about £400 :crybaby:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Not very cheap though:

Price per adult incl. taxes and fees: £212.09

Outbound Aberdeen (Uk) (ABZ) - Luton Airport (LTN) Select

No frills airline logo

Departs: Sat 20 Dec 08 09:15

Arrives: Sat 20 Dec 08 10:40 Valid for 15 minutes

Economy - Direct flight - Duration 01 hrs 25 mins

Inbound Luton Airport (LTN) - Aberdeen (Uk) (ABZ) Select

No frills airline logo

Departs: Sun 21 Dec 08 18:00

Arrives: Sun 21 Dec 08 19:30 Valid for 15 minutes

Economy - Direct flight - Duration 01 hrs 30 mins

Think we will have to look at Heathrow then :lol:

Then we could go to the Ace Cafe meet.

Is that far from Heathrow ??

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If you are coming down on Saturday the 20th, then returning the following day

Easyjet are quoting

£79.99 for the outward leg (dep. 09:15, arr. 10:40)

£109.99 for the Sunday return (dep. 18:00, arr. 19:30)

these are per person prices, plus any other baggage charges etc..

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Think we will have to look at Heathrow then :lol:

Then we could go to the Ace Cafe meet.

Is that far from Heathrow ??

It would be a pretty easy journey from Heathrow to the Ace Cafe. Get on the M4, head into London, then take the North Circular Road when you come across it.

easy if you have a car !! :whistling:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...




Forums


News


Membership